Reaseheath College Privacy Notice for Governors at the College

How we use your personal information

Download as a PDF.

Introduction

We are the data controller of personal information about you.  We are Reaseheath College.  Our address is Reaseheath, Nantwich, CW5 6DF.

Our Data Protection Officer is Robert Brown, Head of Technical Services. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@reaseheath.ac.uk.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This notice sets out how we use your personal information as a member of the Reaseheath College Board or one of its committees or when you apply to join the Reaseheath College Board (RCB) or one of its committees and in particular:

  • the information that you give us;
  • the uses made of your personal information;
  • the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information:
  • how we share your personal information;
  • how we transfer your personal information outside of Europe; and
  • your rights over your personal information.

The information that you give us

We will collect personal information from you when you apply to join the RCB or one of the RCB’s committees as a co-opted member.  This will include your: name; address; phone number; email; current employment details including job title; past employment details; education details; interests; whether you are related to any personnel of the College or Governing Body;

We will collect personal information from you when you start your role as a member of the RCB or a co-opted member of a committee of the RCB (and we may ask you to confirm and update information periodically). This will be your: name; address; date of birth; Disclosure Barring Service check; occupation; type of employment; phone number; email addresses; bank details (if you will be claiming expenses); photo (for ID cards and website profile); gender; charity trustee or directorship information including disqualification, criminal record details and financial status details (eligibility criteria).

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in the entering into and performance of our relationship with you as a member of the RCB or one of its committees and on the basis that we need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations or for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest. In some cases, we may ask for your consent to use your personal information and in these cases you may have a right to withdraw your consent (see Your Rights Over Your Personal Information).

Where we collect your special category personal information, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations as a governing body of a Further Education Corporation. Special categories of personal data are personal data that reveal a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religions or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or sexual orientation and criminal records.

How long we keep your personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above.

When you apply for a role with us, but your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal information for 6 months from the date of your application, unless you agree to us keeping it for a longer time, as agreed, in relation to future opportunities.

When you are a member of the RCB or one of its committees, we will keep your personal information for as long as you are with us and then after you leave, we will keep your personal information for a period of 6 years.

We will need to keep some of your personal information for the life of the College and this will relate to the minutes and papers of meetings where your name and contribution in meetings is recorded.

How we share your personal information

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following types of organisation for the following purposes:

Members of the public for the purposes of carrying out our role as a Further Education Corporation, including publishing your name, photograph and profile on our website; providing a publically available register of governors’ interests (that include for example other trusteeships or directorships); and publishing or making available our non-confidential meeting minutes and papers.

External sector bodies for the purposes of carrying out our role as a Further Education Corporation, including sharing your information with the Education and Skills Agency, Department for Education, Ofsted and the Office for Students.

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College, (for example in relation to events and away days where hospitality and catering is provided, or where we store data in paper or electronic form via a third party).

How we transfer your personal information outside of Europe

We will not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe without your consent.

Your rights over your personal information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly‑used, machine‑readable format.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the College’s data protection webpages at https://www.reaseheath.ac.uk/data-protection.

If you need further assistance, please contact the College’s data protection team (data.protection@reaseheath.ac.uk) or its Data Protection Officer (dpo@reaseheath.ac.uk). The DPO is the Chief Financial Officer and Director of Resources: Graeme Lavery.

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Are changes made to this webpage?

This webpage was last updated in July 2019. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here and you will be notified via this webpage and/or by email.