Reaseheath College Privacy Notice for Staff

How we use Personal Data

Introduction

Reaseheath College is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data.  This privacy notice sets out how we will treat the personal data which you provide to us in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your data.

This page provides information about the use of personal information while you are a member of staff at Reaseheath College.

As a member of staff (or equivalent) you also have certain legal and contractual responsibilities to protect the personal information of other people (e.g. other employees, students, research participants) by handling it appropriately; relevant policies and guidance are available at https://www.reaseheath.ac.uk/data-protection.

Who are we?

In relation to our processing of data and for the purposes of the GDPR, Reaseheath College is the ‘Data controller’ of the personal information you provide us in relation to your employment and performance as a member of staff at Reaseheath College.

Reaseheath College is the Data Controller for all information collected and is registered with the ICO, Registration Number: Z7450714.

Various other Privacy Notices are published in relation to our use of the personal information of applicants for programmes of study, students, alumni, and others.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual.

Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use, sharing and disclosure of your personal information by the Reaseheath College and the University Centre Reaseheath.

What personal information will be processed?

The College will keep a record of the details you provided on your application form, any supporting documents requested and additional details provided by any referees and recorded following any interview process. We will maintain various administrative and financial records about your employment at Reaseheath, and about your use of the academic and non-academic facilities and services that we offer.

Your personal information is created, stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including some databases. Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties, and our use of your personal information will not be excessive.

In addition to this, the College may process some information about you that is classed as ‘sensitive’ or ‘special category’ personal data, and which requires additional protections. This includes information concerning your ethnicity, sexual orientation, religious beliefs or health/disability for planning and monitoring purposes, or in order to provide care, help or suitable adjustments.

For certain roles, other sensitive information may be processed, such as information about past criminal convictions, working with children or vulnerable adults, and your fitness to practise in certain regulated professions.

Access to, and the sharing of, your ‘sensitive’ personal data are controlled very carefully. You will normally be given further details about our use of any such data when we collect it from you.

What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

The College will process your personal information for a range of contractual, statutory or public interest purposes, including the following:

  • To assess your suitability for a particular role or task (including any relevant right to work checks).
  • To support you in implementing any health-related adjustments to allow you to carry out a particular role or task.
  • Where relevant, to monitor, evaluate and support your professional development.
  • To administer remuneration, payroll, pension and other standard employment functions.
  • To administer HR-related processes, including those relating to performance/absence management, disciplinary issues and complaints/grievances.
  • To operate security (including CCTV and ID badges), governance, audit and quality assurance arrangements.
  • To deliver facilities (e.g. IT, libraries), services (e.g. accommodation) and staff benefits (e.g. events) to you, and where appropriate to monitor your use of those facilities in accordance with College policies (e.g. on the acceptable use of IT).
  • To provide students, staff and customers with visual information (staff boards, IT account images) and for use in promotional and teaching materials
  • To communicate effectively with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters and circulars.
  • To support your training, health, safety, welfare and religious requirements.
  • To compile statistics and conduct surveys and research for internal and statutory reporting purposes.
  • To fulfil and monitor our responsibilities under equalities, immigration and public safety legislation.
  • To enable us to contact others in the event of an emergency (we will assume that you have checked with the individuals before you supply their contact details to us).

We consider the processing of your personal information for these purposes to be either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you (e.g. to manage your employment contract), or necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. equal opportunities monitoring), or necessary for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g. non-statutory reporting or research).

We require you to provide us with any information we reasonably ask for to enable us to administer your contract.

Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time.

We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

Your personal information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team (including payroll), your line manager, managers in the business area in which you work, IT staff, and any areas where access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

Your personal information is shared as permitted or required by law, on a considered and confidential basis, with a range of external organisations, including the following:

  • Higher and Further Education Departments and Agencies
  • The external providers of any staff benefits or pensions.
  • Relevant Government Departments (e.g. Department for Education, Home Office, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Department of Health), executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies (e.g. UK Visas and Immigration, HM Revenue and Customs, the Health and Safety Executive), and Higher Education bodies (e.g. Higher Education Funding Council for England, UK Research and Innovation).
  • Any relevant professional or statutory regulatory bodies
  • If you agree, the relevant trade unions.
  • On occasion and where necessary, the police and other law enforcement agencies.
  • On occasion and where necessary, auditors.
  • Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of, the College or University Centre.
  • We will provide references about you to external enquirers or organisations where you have requested or indicated that we should do so.

Other than as set out above, we will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it, or unless it is in your vital interests to do so (e.g. in an emergency situation).

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

What are my rights and how can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the College. Further details are published at https://www.reaseheath.ac.uk/data-protection/subject-access-request.

You also have the right:

  • to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly‑used, machine‑readable format.

How long is my information kept?

We store your personal information as part of your staff record for the duration of your employment (and it may be used as part of our assessment of any future application you make for further employment at Reaseheath).

After you leave certain records pertaining to your employment are retained for varying periods depending on the legal requirements.

For certain posts we will need to keep some of your personal information for the life of the College and this will relate to the minutes and papers of meetings where your name and contribution in meetings is recorded or for historical records.

We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Information about how long different types of information are retained by the College is published at https://www.reaseheath.ac.uk/records-management.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the College’s data protection webpages at https://www.reaseheath.ac.uk/data-protection.

If you need further assistance, please contact the College’s data protection team (data.protection@reaseheath.ac.uk) or its Data Protection Officer (dpo@reaseheath.ac.uk). The DPO is the Head of Technical Services: Robert Brown.

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Are changes made to this webpage?

This webpage was last updated in May 2018. It is reviewed when necessary and at least annually. Any changes will be published here and you will be notified via this webpage and/or by email.